River Parishes Full Election Results: October 14, 2023

Published 6:28 pm Saturday, October 14, 2023

Here are the official results of the Oct. 14 election.

State Senator — 2nd Senatorial District

“Chris” Delpit (REP) 31.94% 9,865
Edward “Ed” Price (DEM) ✓ 68.06% 21,018

 

State Senator — 19th Senatorial District

Marilyn Bellock (DEM) 31.17% 8,791
Gregory A. Miller (REP) ✓ 68.83% 19,416

 

State Representative — 57th Representative District

Shane Bailey (DEM) 12.77% 1,246
Albert “Ali” Burl III (DEM) 12.24% 1,211
Rodney Nicholas (DEM) 8.73% 864
Shondrell Perrilloux (REP) 15.46% 1,530
Larry Sorapuru, Jr. (DEM) 10.01% 990
Michelle Sweeney (DEM) 7.49% 741
Sylvia Taylor (DEM) ✓ 17.40% 1,722
Russell “Russ” Wise (NOPTY) ✓ 15.90% 1,573

 

State Representative — 81st Representative District

Jason Amato (REP) 44.54% 5,276
Jeffrey F. “Jeff” Wiley (REP) ✓ 55.46% 6,569

 

St. Charles Parish

Clerk of Court

All 44 precincts reporting

Absentee reporting – 100%
Lori Brown (DEM) 20.80% 2,931
Nicky Dufrene (REP) 21.85% 3,078
Lance Marino (REP) ✓ 57.35% 8,081

Parish President

All 44 precincts reporting

Absentee reporting – 100%
Matthew “Matt” Jewell (REP) ✓ 75.62% 10,737
Dwayne LaGrange (IND) 24.38% 3,462

Councilman at Large — Division A

All 44 precincts reporting

Absentee reporting – 100%
“Dick” Gibbs (REP) 47.16% 6,082
“Mike” Mobley (REP) ✓ 52.84% 6,815

Councilman — District 3

All 5 precincts reporting

Absentee reporting – 100%
Webb Jay IV (REP) 42.58% 959
Walter Pilie’ (REP) ✓ 57.42% 1,293

Councilman — District 4

All 6 precincts reporting

Absentee reporting – 100%
Willie Comardelle (REP) ✓ 67.79% 1,145
Paul Hogan (REP) 32.21% 544

Councilman — District 5

All 4 precincts reporting

Absentee reporting – 100%
Michelle O’Daniels (REP) ✓ 48.62% 809
Ryant Price (DEM) ✓ 38.22% 636
Anthony Straughter, Sr. (IND) 13.16% 219

Councilman — District 7

All 9 precincts reporting

Absentee reporting – 100%
Michele DeBruler (REP) ✓ 54.39% 1,127
Daniel Dugas (REP) 45.61% 945

St. John Parish

Sheriff

All 36 precincts reporting

Absentee reporting – 100%
“Mike” Tregre (DEM) ✓ 70.64% 7,194
Jarret Vicknair (DEM) 29.36% 2,990

Clerk of Court

All 36 precincts reporting

Absentee reporting – 100%
Felicia Feist (DEM) ✓ 36.92% 3,696
Anita Haley (DEM) 27.76% 2,779
Kent St. Amant (DEM) ✓ 35.31% 3,535

Councilman at Large — Division B

All 17 precincts reporting

Absentee reporting – 100%
Bernard “Benny” Tassin III (DEM) 39.12% 1,684
Michael Wright (DEM) ✓ 60.88% 2,621

Councilman — District 1

All 7 precincts reporting

Absentee reporting – 100%
Joyceia “Joy” Banner (DEM) 15.80% 304
Damon Davis (DEM) 17.98% 346
Virgie Jarrow Johnson (DEM) ✓ 37.42% 720
Haston “Bun” Lewis, Jr. (DEM) ✓ 28.79% 554

Councilman — District 2

All 5 precincts reporting

Absentee reporting – 100%
Marcel “Two” Belvin, Jr. (DEM) 7.29% 117
Cherronna Frank (DEM) ✓ 22.37% 359
James LeBlanc (NOPTY) 14.21% 228
Julia Remondet (DEM) ✓ 22.37% 359
Warren “Bosco” Torres, Jr. (DEM) ✓ 33.77% 542

Councilman — District 4

All 5 precincts reporting

Absentee reporting – 100%
Tyra Duhe-Griffin (DEM) ✓ 63.71% 618
Constance “Connie” Schexnayder (DEM) 36.29% 352

Councilman — District 6

All 5 precincts reporting

Absentee reporting – 100%
Vernon Bailey, Sr. (DEM) ✓ 40.69% 463
Dervon “Chocolate” Davis (DEM) 21.09% 240
Tonia Schnyder (DEM) ✓ 38.22% 435

Councilman — District 7

All 4 precincts reporting

Absentee reporting – 100%
Dixie Ramirez (DEM) ✓ 53.32% 794
Thaddeus “Scooter” Victor (DEM) 46.68% 695

Justice of the Peace — Justice of the Peace District 7

All 11 precincts reporting

Absentee reporting – 100%
Penny Hall (DEM) ✓ 53.33% 744
Tessa Naquin (IND) 46.67% 651

St. James Parish

District Judge — 23rd Judicial District Court, ES 1, Div. E

All 9 precincts reporting

Absentee reporting – 100%
Allen Davis (DEM) 27.57% 505
“Vicky” Jones (REP) ✓ 18.12% 332
Keyojuan Gant Turner (DEM) ✓ 54.31% 995

Sheriff

All 20 precincts reporting

Absentee reporting – 100%
Sidney “Sid” Berthelot (DEM) ✓ 38.51% 3,307
Ryan Donadieu (DEM) 22.28% 1,913
Claude J. Louis, Jr. (DEM) ✓ 39.22% 3,368

Parish President

All 20 precincts reporting

Absentee reporting – 100%
Tyrell Braud (REP) 17.71% 1,499
Peter “Pete” Dufresne (DEM) ✓ 63.27% 5,354
Patricia Dupuy-Rizzuto (DEM) 4.82% 408
Garret J. Melancon, Sr. (DEM) 14.19% 1,201

Councilman — District 1

All 1 precincts reporting

Absentee reporting – 100%
Donald Arbuthnot (DEM) 29.21% 293
Todd A. Poche (DEM) ✓ 70.79% 710

Councilman — District 2

All 4 precincts reporting

Absentee reporting – 100%
Nathaniel “Nat” Jones (DEM) 14.14% 196
Camella St. Pierre Landry (DEM) ✓ 35.06% 486
Courtney Long (DEM) ✓ 21.36% 296
Karen Poirrier (DEM) 12.12% 168
Darlene F. Riley (DEM) 17.32% 240

Councilman — District 3

All 3 precincts reporting

Absentee reporting – 100%
Herbrena Gordon-Boudreaux (DEM) 16.08% 213
Ryan Louque (NOPTY) ✓ 83.92% 1,112

Councilman — District 4

All 4 precincts reporting

Absentee reporting – 100%
Michael Green (DEM) 29.24% 324
Neal T. Poche II (REP) ✓ 70.76% 784

Councilman — District 5

All 3 precincts reporting

Absentee reporting – 100%
Clyde Cooper (DEM) 44.12% 552
Anthony “A.J.” Jasmin, Sr. (DEM) ✓ 55.88% 699

Councilman — District 7

All 2 precincts reporting

Absentee reporting – 100%
Blaise Gravois (DEM) 33.72% 403
Donald Nash (DEM) ✓ 66.28% 792

* Results will be updated as votes are counted and reported by the Secretary of State.