See who’s on the ballot: Election qualifying is underway in St. John Parish

Published 3:48 pm Tuesday, August 8, 2023

EDGARD — Qualifying is underway in St. John the Baptist Parish for the October 14 primary election. The qualifying period ends Thursday, August 10. The following candidates have qualified as of 3:30 p.m. Tuesday, August 8.

** This list is not official, as qualifying is ongoing **

 

Sheriff

Graylin Burl Jr.

Mike Tregre

Jarret Vicknair

 

Clerk of Court

Felicia Feist

Anita Haley

Kent St. Amant

 

Assessor

Lucien Gauff III

 

Coroner

No candidates

 

Parish President

Jaclyn Hotard

Charles Julien

 

Councilman At Large Div. A

Lennix “Tweet” Madere

 

Councilman At Large Div. B

Michael Wright

 

Councilman District 1

Joyceia “Joy” Banner

Damon Davis

Virgie Jarrow Johnson

 

Councilman District 2

James LeBlanc

Julia Remondet

 

Councilman District 3

Tammy Houston

 

Councilman District 4

No candidates

 

Councilman District 5

Robert Arcuri

 

Councilman District 6

No candidates

 

Councilman District 7

Dixie Ramirez

 

Justice of the Peace District 7

Ann Harvey

 

 

Races in Multiple Parishes

 

State Senator 2nd Dist.

“Chris” Delpit

Edward “Ed” Price

 

State Senator 19th Dist.

Gregory A. Miller

State Rep. 56th Dist.

Beth Billings

 

State Rep. 57th Dist.

Shondrell Perrilloux

Larry Sorapuru Jr.

Michelle Sweeney

Sylvia Taylor

Russell “Russ” Wise

 

State Rep. 58th Dist.

Kendricks “Ken” Brass

 

Governor

Patrick Henry “Date” Barthel

Oscar “Omar” Dantzler Jr.

Xavier Ellis

“Xan” John

Hunter Lundy

John Schroder

Shawn D. Wilson

 

Lieutenant Governor

“Tami” Hotard

William “Billy” Nungesser

Chester Pritchett

 

Secretary of State

“Gwen” Collins-Greenup

“Mike” Francis

Nancy Landry

Clay Schexnayder

Brandon Trosclair

 

Attorney General

John Stefanski

Perry Walker Terrebonne

 

Treasurer

John Fleming

Dustin Granger

Scott McKnight

 

Commissioner of Agriculture and Forestry

Michael G. “Mike” Strain

 

Commissioner of Insurance

“Tim” Temple

R.D. “Rich” Weaver

Judge, Court of Appeal Fifth Circuit, 3rd Dist., Div. A

Timothy Marcel

 

BESE Dist. 2

Sharon Latten Clark

Eric J. Jones