• 79°

Belle Terre Piranha Swim Team breaks relay records at Meet of Champs

NEW ORLEANS — The Belle Terre Piranha Swim Team had two record-breaking relay performances during the 2021 Meet of Champs, held July 20 at the UNO Aquatic Center in New Orleans.

Christopher Hammett, 17, Stephen Mixon, 16, Jacob Robinson, 16, and Calix Hammett, 15, broke the previous record for the Boys 15-18 200 Freestyle Relay set by Woodlake in 2005. The previous record as 1:31.61, and the Piranhas finished with a time of 1:31.22.

Calix Hammett, 15, Alexandra Rutledge, 14, Juliana Portillo, 16, and Christopher Hammett, 17, broke the previous record for the Mixed 15-18 200 Freestyle Relay set by Lakeside in 2017. The previous record was 1:40.69, and the Piranhas finished with a time of 1:39.96.

The Piranhas are led by coaches Jason Harris and Melynie Wright. Several members of the swim team placed in the top 10 of their respective events.

 

Individual Event Finalists

 

Berkley Angotti

  • 1st Place – Female 25 Free 6 & Under
  • 4th Place – Female 25 Back 6 & Under

 

Delilah Burdette

  • 4th Place – Female 25 Free 7-8
  • 7th Place – Female 25 Back 7-8

 

Christian Cage 

  • 3rd Place – Male 50 Back 17-18
  • 3rd Place – Male 50 Fly 17-18

 

Kaci Cage

  • 3rd Place – Female 50 Free 13-14
  • 3rd Place – Female 50 Back 13-14

 

Kyla Cage

  • 4th Place – Female 50 Back 15-16
  • 4th Place – Female 50 Breast 15-16

 

John Fuselier II

  • 6th Place – Male 50 Back 9-10

 

Calix Hammett

  • 1st Place – Male 50 Breast 15-16

 

Christopher Hammett

  • 1st Place – Male 100 Free 17-18
  • 1st Place – Male 50 Fly 17-18

 

Gaige Holden

  • 6th Place – Male 25 Free 6 & Under
  • 4th Place – Male 25 Back 6 & Under

 

Gala Holden

  • 8th Place – Male 50 Free 9-10
  • 3rd Place – Male 50 Breast 9-10

 

Gabriel Lopez

  • 10th Place – Male 50 Back 9-10

 

Priscilla Lowrie

  • 5th Place – Female 50 Free 9-10
  • 5th Place – Female 50 Back 9-10

 

Sara Lowrie

  • 7th Place – Female 50 Free 11-12

 

Allie Mixon

  • 4th Place – Female 50 Free 13-14
  • 4th Place – Female 50 Breast 13-14

 

Stephen Mixon

  • 2nd Place – Male 50 Back 15-16

 

Carter Nathaniel

  • 4th Place – Male 50 Breast 13-14

 

Rey Ocana

  • 8th Place – Male 25 Free 7-8
  • 7th Place – Male 25 Back 7-8

 

Madison Olezene

  • 7th Place – Female 100 Free 15-16

 

Isabella Portillo

  • 6th Place – Female 50 Breast 13-14
  • 3rd Place – Female 50 Fly 13-14

 

Juju Portillo

  • 3rd Place – Female 100 IM 15-16
  • 3rd Place – Female 50 Fly 15-16

 

Seth Raiford

  • 5th Place – Male 50 Free 13-14
  • 3rd Place – Male 50 Back 13-14

 

Tyren Raymond

  • 2nd Place – Male 100 Free 17-18
  • 4th Place – Male 50 Back 17-18

 

Alyssa Regis

  • 6th Place – Female 50 Back 15-16
  • 4th Place – Female 50 Fly 15-16

 

Ethan Regis

  • 2nd Place – Male 50 Back 13-14
  • 3rd Place – Male 50 Fly 13-14

 

Harison Remondet

  • 6th Place – Male 50 Free 11-12
  • 5th Place – Male 50 Breast 11-12

 

Houston Remondet Jr.

  • 3rd Place – Male 100 IM 13-14
  • 3rd Place – Male 50 Fly 13-14

 

Cydnee Robinson

  • 8th Place – Female 50 Free 9-10

 

Jacob Robinson

  • 1st Place – Male 100 Free 15-16
  • 1st Place – Male 50 Fly 15-16

 

Mae Robinson

  • 5th Place – Female 25 Free 7-8
  • 3rd Place – Female 25 Fly 8 & Under

 

Dulce’ Rutledge

  • 3rd Place – Female 100 IM 13-14
  • 3rd Place – Female 50 Fly 13-14

 

Reylin Smith

  • 9th Place – Female 50 Free 11-12

 

Kingston Taylor

  • 4th Place – Male 25 Free 6 & Under
  • 6th Place – Male 25 Fly 8 & Under

 

Jesse Webre

  • 3rd Place – Male 50 Free 13-14
  • 4th Place – Male 50 Breast 13-14

 

Josiah Webre

  • 8th Place – Male 50 Free 11-12
  • 6th Place – Male 50 Back 11-12

 

 

Relay Results

Male 100 Free Relay 8 & Under –7th Place – Kingston Taylor, Rey Ocana, Jason Smith & Gage Holden

 

Female 200 Free Relay 9-10 – 6th Place – Mae Robinson, Delilah Burdette, Cydnee Robinson & Priscilla Lowrie

 

Mixed 200 Free Relay 9-10 – 7th Place – Priscilla Lowrie, Cydnee Robinson, John Fuselier II & Gala Holden

 

Female 200 Free Relay 18 & Under – 5th Place – Mae Robinson, Priscilla Lowrie, Sara Lowrie, Alexandra Rutledge & Juliana Portillo

 

Male 200 Free Relay 18 & Under – 8th Place – Rey Ocana, Gala Holden, Josiah Webre, Seth Raiford & Christian Cage

 

Male 200 Free Relay 11-12 – 6th Place – Josiah Webre, Harison Remondet, Conlin Robinson & Gala Holden

 

Female 200 Free Relay 13-14 – 4th Place – Allie Mixon, Isabella Portillo, Kaci Cage & Alexandra Rutledge

 

Female 200 Free Relay 15-18 – 6th Place – Alyssa Regis, Kyla Cage, Kaci Cage & Juliana Portillo

 

Male 200 Free Relay 15-18 – 1st Place – Calix Hammett, Stephen Mixon, Jacob Robinson & Christopher Hammett

 

Mixed 200 Free Relay 11-12 – 9th Place – Harison Remondet, Reylin Smith, Sara Lowrie & Josiah Webre

 

Mixed 200 Free Relay 13-14 – 5th Place – Houston Remondet Jr., Isabella Portillo, Kaci Cage & Seth Raiford

 

Mixed 200 Free Relay 15-18 – 1st Place – Calix Hammett, Alexandra Rutledge, Juliana Portillo & Christopher Hammett

 

Female 200 Medley Relay 13-14 – 4th Place – Belle Lauricella, Allie Mixon, Kaci Cage & Isabella Portillo

 

Male 200 Medley Relay 13-14 – 3rd Place – Seth Raiford, Nathaniel Carter, Houston Remondet Jr. & Jesse Webre

 

Male 200 Medley Relay 15-18 – 2nd Place – Calix Hammett, Christopher Hammett, Tyren Raymond & Christian Cage