• 66°

LHSAA announces all-academic awards

LAPLACE — The following students from St. John the Baptist Parish high schools were named to the Louisiana High School Athletic Association’s all-academic lists for the 2020-2021 school year. These student athletes maintained grade point averages of 3.5 or above while competing in their respective sports.

 

Baseball: Jaydon Hamilton, West St. John (3.6769); Connor DeJean, St. Charles (3.7407), Joshua Tamplain, St. Charles (3.7254); Dwight Berlin, St. Charles (3.6785); Colby Wilson, Riverside Academy (3.64)

 

Softball: Jody Duhe, East St. John (3.9809); D’Shontai Mazique, East St. John (3.5689); Kyli Vontoure, West St. John (3.7951); Blakely Heltz, St. Charles (3.9285); Alyssa Hooge, St. Charles (3.5675); Taylor Perilloux, St. Charles (3.9166); Sydnie Sims, St. Charles (4.0); Lauren St. Martin, St. Charles (4.0); Cara Campbell, Riverside Academy (4.0); Ashley Hymel , Riverside Academy (4.0); Chloe Simon, Riverside Academy (3.93)

 

 

Tennis: Jessica Basildes, St. Charles (4.0); Sajel Patel, St. Charles (4.0); Ishan Iyer, St. Charles (4.0)

 

Basketball: Thomas Chapman, St. Charles (3.6538); Alyssa Hooge , St. Charles (3.5675); Tairyn Lockhart , Riverside Academy (3.75); Chloe Simon, Riverside Academy (3.93)

Soccer: Shane Jacob, St. Charles (3.7857); Dwight Berlin, St. Charles (3.6785); Hunter Marse, St. Charles (3.9285); Logan Loving, Riverside Academy (3.73); Colby Wilson, Riverside Academy (3.64); Keiahz Bernard, Riverside Academy (3.59); Joshua Bourgeois, Riverside Academy (3.52); Justin Dardinger, East St. John (3.5157); Ana Alejandro-Cruz, East St. John (3.7929); Mariana Barrera, East St. John (3.7793); Laken Audiffred, Riverside Academy (4.0); Cara Campbell, Riverside Academy (4.0); Ashley Hymel, Riverside Academy (4.0); Chloe Simon, Riverside Academy (3.93); Antoinette Chiarella, St. Charles (3.9629); Emily Giammolva, St. Charles (3.9259); Emily Ronnenburg, St. Charles (3.6153)

 

Football:

Jaydon Hamilton, West St. John (3.6769);Welland Williams, East St. John (3.5649); Tairyn  Lockhart, Riverside Academy (3.75); Logan Loving, Riverside Academy (3.73); Colby Wilson, Riverside Academy (3.64); Keiahz Bernard, Riverside Academy (3.59); Joshua Tamplain, St. Charles (3.7254); Dwight Berlin, St. Charles (3.6785); Brock Clement, St. Charles (3.5714)

 

Swim:

Lauren St. Martin, St. Charles (4.0); Blakely Heltz, St. Charles (3.9285); Courtney Brouwer, St. Charles (3.7857); Emily Ronnenburg, St. Charles (3.6153); Dominic Joseph, St. Charles (4.0); Cara Campbell, Riverside Academy (4.0); Ashley Hymel, Riverside Academy (4.0); Chloe Simon, Riverside Academy (3.93)

 

Cross Country

Yvette Aguirre, St. Charles (3.9215); Courtney Brouwer, St. Charles (3.7857); Gabriella Portillo, St. Charles (3.7692); Mariana Barrera, East St. John (3.7793); Stevan Wilson, East St. John (3.5411)

 

Volleyball:

Lauren St. Martin, St. Charles (4.0); Antoinette Chiarella, St. Charles (3.9629); Blakely Heltz, St. Charles (3.9285); Courtney Brouwer, St. Charles (3.7857); Ryan Tassin, East St. John (3.6540); Kyli Vontoure, West St. John (3.795); Rio Frazier, Riverside Academy (4.0)