• 66°

St. John nearly sweeps regional science competition

THIBODAUX — St. John the Baptist Parish Public School District scholars nearly swept the 2021 LA Region 10 Science & Engineering Fair held virtually Feb. 18-22 at Nicholls State University.

Of the 34 recognitions awarded, 30 were won by scholars from St. John the Baptist Parish Public Schools. Twenty-four scholars from the school district will move on to the state competition.

“The hard work and effort that went into researching and completing the student’s science projects during these unprecedented times is commendable,” said Trayvonia Duhe, district math and science curriculum facilitator. “Special thanks and appreciation goes to the sponsors at each school site for ensuring that our scholars are afforded meaningful opportunities and experiences that allow them to showcase their talents and abilities.”

Region 10 consists of Assumption, Lafourche, St. Charles, St. John the Baptist and St. Mary parishes.

St. John the Baptist Parish 2021 LA Region 10 Science & Engineering Fair Winners are:

 

JUNIOR DIVISION

Animal Science: First, Ronmonique James (ESJPA); second, Nanyeri Morales (ESJPA)

Behavioral and Social Science: First, Ean Watson (STEM); second, Sarai Gaines (ESJPA)

Biochemistry: First, Amari Fiffie (WSJH)

Biomedical and Health Sciences: First, Cameron Frank (ESJPA); third, Jade August (WSJH)

Chemistry: First, Jaz Thompson (JLO); second, Caiden Bennett (LPE)

Earth and Environmental Sciences: First, Kennedy Hughes (ESJPA); second, Brylie Bernard (WSJH)

Engineering Mechanics: First, Brian Russell (ESJPA); second, Parys Mason (JLO)

Energy – Chemical: Third, Re’Shawn Hilaire (LPE)

Energy – Physical: First, Miyah Griffen (STEM)

Microbiology: First, Houston Remondet Jr. (JLO); second, Katrina Phillips (ESJPA)

Materials Science: First, Tristen Saijas (JLO); second, Yamil Lopez (ESJPA)

Physics and Astronomy: First, Kayden McGee (JLO); third, Megan McMillion (JLO)

Plant Sciences: First, Jer’Niyah PasKel (WSJE); second, Kylie Hall (JLO)

Robotics and Intelligent Machines: First, Jayla Ezidore (WSJH)

 

SENIOR DIVISION

Behavioral and Social Sciences: second, Asia Scioneaux (STEM)

Biomedical and Health Sciences: First, Jada Carroll (STEM)

Earth and Environmental Sciences: Third, Cyrel Jeff L. Rodrigazo (STEM)

Materials Science: First, Janiya Chambers (STEM)

Physics and Astronomy: Third, Davien Fobb (STEM)

Plant Sciences: First, Jaiden Reed (STEM)