• 61°

LaPlace Elementary announces Honor Roll & Students of the 9 Weeks


LAPLACE — LaPlace Elementary recognized the following exceptional students:

Students of the Second Nine Weeks

Pre-K:   Greyson Dulin and E’Delle Johnson

Kindergarten:  Antonio Harvey and Zelda Kirkwood

First Grade: J’Myree Bell, Sandy Figueroa and Freddie Gloston

Second Grade: Lillian Ford and Jamal Gomez

Third Grade: Ava’Lyn Harris, Tyler Hoyt and Jordan Lewis

Fourth Grade: Jamai Bright, Michaela Davis, Alanna Franklin, Izaiah Jones, Jailah Kendrick, Jamaar Palmer, Wy-Yan Pleasant and Shay-Ann Wollaston

Fifth Grade: Eric Bergeron, Isabella Bourgeois, Biannessa Cruz, Zoey Durio and Hailee Sanders

Sixth Grade: Liza Green and Kylee Williams

Eighth Grade: A’Mari Clayton, Jorge Cruz, Damon Lewis and Elda Verdin

Honor Roll – Blue Team

First Grade: Jean Aviles Caraballo, Dirandan Bateman, J’Myree Bell (AA), Mia Brown, Chance French, Kyelah Garner, Tannae Gross, Ashley Jackson, Miracle Noel, Yehshuah Robin, Jaffet Sabillon, Ben’Javion Taylor (AA), Christopher Tezeno, Dare’Rayion Williams and Sophia Zheng

Second Grade:  Lenin Aguilera-Flores, Tyler Bailey, Ayanna Brown (AA), Alexander Carcamo, Travis Carter, A’Miya Cooper, Braedon Frank, Navin Chopin, Taylor Dubourg (AA), Nathan Lanclos, Katelynn Martin, Jayla Morrison, Gia Murphy, Essence Snipes, A’mri Theriot, Corelle Williams and Journee Williams

Third Grade:  Ariana Brown (AA), Thalen Gross, Ava’Lyn Harris (AA), Kash Philip (AA) and Kason Richardson (AA)

Fourth Grade:  Raymond Allen (AA)

Fifth Grade: Leroy Bell (AA), Zoey Durio, Eduardo Gallegos, Tatyana Gross, Solise Matthews, Landon Tillman, Troy’Daz Randall, Hailee Sanders and Kash Warren

Sixth Grade: Di’Ayre Brown, A’Jos Frank (AA), Chloe Naquin (AA) and Esther Polanco-Garcia (AA)

Seventh Grade: Raven Allen (AA), Jashad Beckwith, Deshaun Coco (AA), Theron Gross, Kayra Jackson, Mia Ramirez, Daniel Robles de Mina, Legend Taylor and Kyle Williams

Eighth Grade: Nathaniel Carter

Honor Roll – Red Team

First Grade: Catalia Allen, Dysen Alvis, Serenity Bourgeois, Karter Brewer, Juelz Davis, Omari Dyer, Kailey Ecroyd, Sandy Figueroa, Cordell George, Freddie Gloston, Aubree Golmon, Aria Gordon, Arianna Gutierrez, Kaylah Hamilton, Trindon Hampton, E’Ryn Isom, Khalil James, Aden Lemelle, Willow Martin, Ja’Nessa Ross and Honesti Walters

Second Grade:  Cai Allen, Brianna Anderson, Gregory Dulin, Janelle Favors, Lance French, Aniyah Hilton, Breanna Jacob, Khole’ Jones, Claire Lee, Eric Palmer, Benjamin Silahic, David Stewart and Patrick Weber

Third Grade:  Audrey Burke, Kaliah Cage, Unique Chittenden, Ma’Kenzi Dorris, Allison Dubon-Gomez, Allison Dufau, G’Airyn Hollingsworth, Jaedyn Martin, Vance Ross, Ronald Stringer, Derrion Thomas, Phoebe Williams and Chace Wordlaw

Fourth Grade: Janiyah Brown, Liberty Howard, Allison James, Pilar Maxie, Adriana Ramirez-Miranda, Emily Sterling and Shay-Ann Wollaston

Fifth Grade:  Zyhria-Amondy Allen, Brhaylin Barksdale, Eric Bergeron, Ashtyn Blystone, Kaiden Castay, Taraji Claiborne, Tia Dawson, Emily Derkins, Marlei Foster, Evangelina Griffin, Noe Lopez, Kaiden Thomas and James Walker

Sixth Grade: Ahmad Cage, Liza Green, Pierson Maxie, Siya Meno, Katelyn Ory, Kelsea Phill, Javier Rivera, Diego Salazar, Sebastian Sobalvarro, Tra’Nyija Weber and Kylee Williams

Seventh Grade: Julieta Araoz Nieva, Mayleen Castillo, A’Yaree Claiborne, Devon Coco, Ciara Jones, Louis Kimble, Allie Mixon, Laila Monica, Marissa Munoz, Christopher Porter, Enyrie Tarrence and Ikea Tillman

Eighth Grade: Tren’Darius Blackwell, Bailey Brown, Alfred Cosey, Jorge Cruz, D’Mario Daniels, Torri Denis, Cydney Dunn, Kenyin Keller, Damon Lewis, Freiwil Pimentel, Caleb Porter, DeChristian Rodman and Clyde Stewart