• 70°

Science & social studies fair go virtual

LAPLACE — St. John the Baptist Parish Public School scholars participated in their first virtual district science fair and social studies fair.

A lot of time and effort went into researching the projects and completing video presentations. The district applauds each of the scholars for taking the time to participate. All students who earned first- and second-place awards qualify to move on to the Nicholls State University Regional Science and Social Studies Fair.

Science Fair winners included the following:

Junior Division

Animal Science: First, Nanyeri Morales, East St. John Preparatory Academy, What Happens When You Separate Two Budgies for a Day?; Second, Rommonique James, East St. John Preparatory Academy, What Type of Soil Conditions Do Worms Prefer?; Biochemistry: First, Amari Fiffe, West St. John High School, Can Yeast Breathe?; Biomedical & Health Sciences: First, Cameron Frank, East St. John Preparatory Academy, Smile for Me – What Drink Effects Tooth Enamel the Most?; Second, Jade August, West St. John High School, Bittersweet; Behavioral & Social Sciences: First, Sarai Gaines, East St. John Preparatory Academy, To Diet or Not to Diet!; Second, Ean Watson, STEM Magnet Program, Mood Swings: How Does Music Affect Your Mood?; Third, Miya Jackson, Lake Pontchartrain Elementary, Tooth Decay; Chemistry: First, Caden Bennett, Lake Pontchartrain Elementary, Big Bursting Bubbles; Second, Jaz Thompson, John L. Ory Communication Arts Magnet School, The Battle of the Fruits; Energy/Physical: First, Miyah Griffen, STEM Magnet Program, The Power of Water; Second, Davien Fobb, STEM Magnet Program, How do MLB Pitchers Make Balls Drop and Cut?; Earth & Environmental Science: First, Kennedy Hughes, East St. John Preparatory Academy, Air Pollution-Does Acid Rain Harm Plants?; Energy/Chemical: First, Re’Shawn Hillaire, Lake Pontchartrain Elementary, Carbon Sugar Snake; Second, Tia Woods, STEM Magnet Program, Do Colored or White Candles Burn faster?; Engineering Mechanics: First, Parys Mason, John L. Ory Communication Arts Magnet School, Using A Generator to Power a Fan; Second, Brian Russell, East St. John Preparatory Academy, It All Comes Back to the Bridge!; Plant Science: First, Jerniyah Paskel, West St. John Elementary, Could an Apple Tree Survive the Winter?; Second, Kylie Hall, John L. Ory Communication Arts Magnet School, Which Is Brighter?; Materials Science: First, Tristen Saijas, John L. Ory Communication Arts Magnet School, Which Battery Lasts the Longest?; Second, Yamil Lopez, East St. John Preparatory Academy, The Best Napkin Brand; Microbiology: First, Katrina Phillips, East St John Preparatory Academy, Which Food Will Mold the Fastest in the Dark?; Second, Houston Remondet, John L. Ory Communication ArtsMagnet School, Qualities of Safe Drinking Water; Physics & Astronomy: First, Megan McMillian, John L. Ory Communication Arts Magnet School, Sink or Float; Second, Kayden McGee, John L. Ory Communication Arts Magnet School, Balloon Powered Cars; Robotics: First, Jayla Isidore, West St. John High School, How to make a Hydraulic Arm.

Senior Division

Biomedical Engineering: First, Tyler Wesley, STEM Magnet Program, Robotic Arms; Behavioral & Social Sciences: First, Asia Scioneaux, STEM Magnet Program, Virtual Learning vs. Hybrid Learning; Second, Kyndall Taylor, STEM Magnet Program, Does Paper Color Affect Reading Comprehension?; Biomedical & Health Sciences: First, Carlo Travis, STEM Magnet Program, How Much Glucose Hides in Your Juice?; Biochemistry: First, Ronell Ri, STEM Magnet Program, How Does Flocculation Clean Drinking Water?; Second, Ashley Edgerson, STEM Magnet Program, Leavening Agents; Third, Kylin Smith, West St. John High School, Storing Bread; Chemistry: First, Andrew Smith, STEM Magnet Program, The CO2 Work; Second, Gage Kliebert, STEM Magnet Program, Gummy Bear Osmosis; Earth and Environmental: First, Cyriel Rodrogazo STEM Magnet Program, Rock Terraces; Energy/ Physical: First, Aalainna Banks, STEM Magnet Program, Electric Train; Material Science: First, Jada Carrol, STEM Magnet Program, Do Masks Work?;

 Second, Janiya Chambers, STEM Magnet Program, What Materials Can Block a Wi-Fi Signal?; Microbiology: First, Jardae Hart, STEM Magnet Program, The Growth of Bread Mold; Plant Science: First, Javier Dantin, STEM Magnet Program, The Effects of Water on PH Levels on Plant Growth; Second, Jaiden Reed, STEM Magnet Program, Why the Store You Buy your Fruit from Matters; Robotic: First, Ty’Jon Monroe, STEM Magnet Program, The Art Bot.

Social Studies Fair winners included the following:

Geography:

Division I:

Individual

First Place- Copitzy Jauregui-Lopez (LPE- Floating Bridges)

Second Place- Tristan Smith (LES- The Great Smokey Mountains)

History:

Division I: Individual

First Place- Veronica Mayeaux (LES-The Eiffel Tower)

Second Place- Bryce Dupard (LPE-Food Rations of the Civil War)

Third Place- Leila Taylor (ESJP- History of New York Fashion Week)

Honorable Mention- Peyton Volion (ESJP- Angela Davis )

Division II: Individual

First Place- Chloe Byrd (ECW- The Berlin Wall)

Second Place- Brandon Fernandez (JLO- Puerto Rico’s History)

Third Place- Roshaud Chatmon (JLO- Apollo 11)

Honorable Mention- Emory Cooks (ESJP- The Underground Railroad)

Teams:

First Place- Ziya Borne and Ariel Davis (JLO- World War II Women Return to the Home)

Second Place- Andee Palma and Jacob Sosa (JLO- The Boston Tea Party)

Louisiana History:

Division I: Individual

First Place- Tristyn Kutz (LPE- President Obama Brings Hope to LaPlace)

Division II: Individual

First Place- Shelby Caillouet (JLO- Blood, Sweat, and Bonfires)

Second Place- Kendrick Harrell (JLO- The Louisiana Purchase)

Teams:

First Place- Jaida Reese and Harley Reese (ESJP- 1811 Slave Revolt)

Political Science:

Division II: Individual

First Place- Isabella Duronselet (JLO- The 2020 Election)

Second Place- Jada Knight (LPE- American Symbols)

Sociology:

Division II: Individual

First Place- Tyler Jones (JLO- Do Middle Schoolers Prefer Virtual or In-Person Learning)