• 73°

Southeastern confers degrees on 1,100

HAMMOND – Southeastern Louisiana University virtually celebrated approximately 1,100 graduates Saturday, May 16, in advance of the still planned face-to-face commencement later this summer.

     Southeastern celebrated approximately 1,100 graduates, including 380 men and 734 women, who were receiving 16 different degrees and representing 22 states and 19 countries.

Spring graduates will receive their diplomas in the mail.

     Candidates for associate, bachelor’s, master’s and doctoral degrees were honored. Students receiving degrees were:

ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST

PARISH

Doctoral Degrees

     LaPlace — Travis R. Ford, Educational Leadership Ed.D.;

Masters Degrees

     LaPlace — Alexandra E. Steib, Business Administration;

                             

Bachelors Degrees

     LaPlace — Brianna V. Carter, Health Systems Management; Shemira M. Jefferson, History; Gilford L. Kizzee, Psychology; Allana C. LaGrange, Health Systems Management; Sarah D. Lewis, General Studies; Taylor N. Morgan, General Studies; Spencer R. Rodriguez, Marketing; Megan E. Smith, Kinesiology; Demond W. Taylor, Communication; Avery A. Williams, Marketing; Abadesa M. Zelaya, Management;

          Reserve — Jennifer C. Labit, General Studies; Latrice M. Numa-Morris, General Studies;

                             

Associate Degrees

     LaPlace — Darilynn D. Sampson, Industrial Technology;

ST. CHARLES PARISH

Masters Degrees

     Luling — Payton E. Bryant, Curriculum and Instruction;

                             

Bachelors Degrees

     Ama — Precious S. Alexander, Health Education & Promotion; Marissa N. Bergeron, Nursing;

     Des Allemands — Morgan L. Fish, Elementary Education Grades 1-5;

     Destrehan — Cherie’ E. Bergeron, Psychology; Stephen G. Brown, Industrial Technology; Morgan E. Jacobs, Athletic Training; I’Sis Miller, Political Science; Brandon K. Robichaux, Kinesiology; Matthew R. VanAmburg, Sport Management;

      Hahnville — Dwaine A. Thomas, General Studies;

     Luling — Samantha G. Albert, Kinesiology; Aaron J. Bourgeois, Industrial Technology; Hailey S. Castiglione, Occupational Health, Safety, and Environment; Kayla N. Chategnier, Business Administration; Cole T. Clement, Occupational Health, Safety, and Environment; Micheala J. Lauland, General Studies; Kelsey Perret, Biological Sciences; Danielle M. Rankin, Kinesiology; Angelica M. Schiffer, Biological Sciences; Leon P. Vial II, Industrial Technology;

          Norco — Jordan N. Jacob, Art;

     Saint Rose — Alan Garcia Soria, Management; Gabriela L. Holifield, Criminal Justice; Ally F. Mavor, Health Systems Management;

ST.  JAMES PARISH

Masters Degrees

     Vacherie — Anna L. Cazenave, Communication Sciences & Disorders;

Bachelors Degrees

     Convent — Alyssa M. Arceneaux, Nursing;

     Gramercy — Destiny N. Morales, Early/Childhood Education Grades PK-3;

     Paulina — Chelsey M. Blank, Accounting; Hunter M. Waldridge, Industrial Technology