• 79°

Yvonne’s Directions in Dance recital set for commmunity to enjoy on Sunday

LUTCHER — The Dance Company of Yvonne’s Directions in Dance in Lutcher had a fabulous ’18-’19 season.

The team was very involved in community service projects this year including: Dancers Against Cancer Workshop, St. Jude Children’s Hospital Walk/Run, Bailee’s Blue Crew Blood Drive, St. James Parish Lions Club Pumpkin Patch and the Festival of the Bonfires Christmas performances.

The 19-member Mini Mover team is a preparatory program for the dance company. The pre-k and kindergarten dancers attended two community performances and two competitions with the dance company and won divisional and overall high score awards.

The Dance Company attended four regional competitions, winning many overall highest scoring numbers, divisional awards, choreography, special judges awards, Star Dance Alliance regional champions and golden ticket invites to the World Dance Championships in New Jersey.

They were also awarded the studio spirit and class act awards.

Individually the dancers were awarded overall highest scores for their solos, costumes, photogenic, Power Pak scholarships, World Dance Pageant scholarships as well as scholarships to dance intensives.

Hollywood Wiz

They are very excited to be traveling to Nashville this summer to compete at the Imagine Dance Challenge Nationals.

The community is welcome to see the dancers and many others at YDID’s 32nd annual dance recital at 1:30 p.m. Sunday at Warren Harang Municipal Auditorium in Thibodaux.

Call the studio at 225-869-8012 for ticket information. Tickets will be sold at the door.

YDID’s Top 10 Ad Winners and court members will be presented on Sunday at 1:30 p.m. at the 32nd annual recital “The Best Of Broadway” held at the W. J. Harang Jr., Municipal Auditorium in Thibodaux.

The 1st place ad winners and covergirls are Mikayla Forsythe & Ella Forsythe, daughters of  Brett and Monica Forsythe of Paulina, 2nd Place Ad Winner is Bryleigh Cantillo, daughter of Joey and Brandi Credidio of Paulina, 3rd Place Ad Winners are Emma Guzman and Eden Guzman, daughters of Bill and Erika Guzman of Paulina, 4th Place Ad Winner is Emma Babin, daughter of Scott and Katie Babin of Garyville, 5th Place Ad winner is Tenley Pilgram daughter of Neil and Brandy Pilgram of Paulina, 6th Place Ad Winner is Kenley Poirrier, daughter of David & Ann Marie Poirrier of Paulina, 7th Place Ad Winners are Madelyn Martin and Mallory Martin, daughters of Chris and Jennifer Martin of Paulina, 8th Place Ad Winner is Parker Byrd, daughter of Dustin & Lindsey Byrd of Paulina, 9th Place Ad Winner is Stella Martin, daughter of Kolby and Leslie Martin of Paulina and 10th Place Ad Winner is Gemma Millet, daughter of Grant and Jenny Millet of Gramercy.

Court Members: Adalynn Downing, Brinley Roccaforte, Demi Howard, Jordyn Martin, Carli Bourgeois, Falyn Roussel, Kate LeBlanc, Korryn LeBlanc, Paisly Joseph, Sage LeBlanc, Riley Burton, Keragon Thomas, Ava Berthelot, Anna Cate Berthelot, Kailey Bourgeois, Alysia Raymond, Allison Raymond, Nola Nosaka, Haven Chauvin, Carey Deroche, Annabelle Daigle, Layla Veron and Kenzi Riley.

Call YDID 225-869-8012 for ticket information.