• 70°

Performing Arts Dance brings home plenty of gold

The 2012-13 Performing Arts Dance Center dance company recently completed a terrific competition year. After attending five regional dance competitions (New Orleans, Baton Rouge and Mobile, Ala.) and Circuit Tour dance convention, the dance company also danced for their community at Relay for Life.
The Dance Company was awarded the Sportsmanship Award at Dance Magic in Mobile. This is awarded to the studio that reflects the best attitude toward other studios and performers during the competition. They were also awarded the “Top Primary Dance Studio” at Kids Artistic Revue in Baton Rouge.
The 2012-13 Dance Company members are Aliyah Manson, Karen Trichell, Madison Eugene, Mallory Waguespack, Corinne Poussard, Paige Morales, Alissa Stutzman, Chloe Genovese, Katelyn Duhe, Imani Wilson, Kirstin Wilson, Rowan Poussard, Ashlyn Woods, Cameron Price, Kaitlin Mizell, Jeanne Ledet, Madison Tassin, Ally Lemoine, Lauren Trichell, Haylee Guidry, Donavan Brooks, Janie Bourgeois, Jessica Hebert, Amanda Riviere, Alexis DiBuono, Blair Andrepont, Ashley Seiser, Victoria St. Martin and Stephanie Richardson.
The dance company will perform in Performing Arts Dance Center’s annual dance recital held on Saturday, June 8 at the Mahalia Jackson Theatre of Performing Arts.
Results were as follows:
Hit The Floor – Jazz Line
Dance Magic – Elite Gold, first overall
VIP – High Gold, third overall, Entertainment Award
Kids Artistic – Top first, first overall
Pop Drop and Roll – Tap Small Group
Dance Magic – Elite Gold, first Overall
VIP – High Gold, third Overall, Costume Award
Kids Artistic – Top first, fourth Overall
Can’t Touch It – Jazz Large Group
Dance Magic – Elite Gold, first Overall VIP – High Gold
Kids Artistic – Top first, second Overall, KAR kids
Say Hey – Tap Small Group
Dance Magic – Elite Gold
VIP – High Gold
Kids Artistic – Top first
Glam –Jazz Small Group
Dance Magic – Elite Gold
VIP – High Gold, fourth Overall
Kids Artistic – Top first, sixth Overall
Mr. Saxobeat – Tap Small Group
Dance Magic – Elite Gold
VIP – Gold
Kids Artistic – first
Back In Time – Jazz Small Group
Dance Magic – Elite Gold
VIP – High Gold
Kids Artistic – Top first, Special Award “Mr. Cool and his Divas”
Massive Attack – Hip Hop Small Group
Dance Magic – Elite Gold
VIP – High Gold, eighth Overall
Kids Artistic – first, Special Award “Funky Divas”
Come Home – Lyrical Large Group
Dance Magic – Elite Gold, second Overall
VIP – High Gold
Kids Artistic – first, Special Award “Best Moving Performance”
Eyes Open – Lyrical Large Group
Dance Magic – Elite Gold, second Overall
VIP – High Gold
Kids Artistic – first
Tonight – Contemporary Duet
Dance Magic – Elite Gold, first Overall
VIP – High Gold
Kids Artistic – Top first, third Overall, KAR Kids
Rainbow Connection – Double Platinum, second Overall, All Star Kids
Dance USA – Platinum, first Overall
You and Me – Lyrical Duet
Dance Magic – Elite Gold
VIP – High Gold
Kids Artistic – first
Dance USA – High Gold, 5th Overall
Brokenhearted – Jazz Duet
Dance Magic – Elite Gold, second Overall
VIP – High Gold, first Overall
Kids Artistic – Top first
Dance, Dance, Dance – Contemporary Duet
Dance Magic – Elite Gold
VIP – High Gold
Kids Artistic – Top first, KAR kids
Scars – Jazz Duet
Dance Magic – Elite Gold
VIP – High Gold
Kids Artistic – first
Took the Night – Madison Eugene
Dance Magic – Elite Gold
VIP – High Gold
Kids Artistic – Top first, 14th Overall
Dance USA – High Gold, third Overall
A Mothers Prayer – Alexis DiBuono
Dance Magic – Elite Gold
VIP – High Gold
Kids Artistic – Top first
Rainbow Connection – High Gold
In My Arms – Kaitlin Mizell
Dance Magic – Elite Gold, first Overall
VIP – High Gold, eighth Overall
Kids Artistic – first
Rainbow Connection – Double Platinum, seventh Overall, All Star KID
Dance USA – High Gold, fifth Overall
Fly to your Heart – Lauren Trichell
Dance Magic – Elite Gold, 10th Overall
VIP – High Gold
Kids Artistic – Top first, fifth Overall
Dance USA – High Gold
I will remember you – Ally Lemoine
Dance Magic – Elite Gold, ninth Overall
VIP – High Gold
Kids Artistic – first
Dance USA – Gold
Hurt – Amanda Riviere
Dance Magic – Elite Gold
VIP – High Gold
Kids Artistic – Top first
Rainbow Connection – Platinum, 12th Overall
Sharp Dressed Man – Donavan Brooks
Dance Magic – Elite Gold, 16th Overall
Kids Artistic – Elite Top first, third Overall, Scholarship winner, “Mr. Teen Dance”
Rainbow Connection – Platinum, 14th Overall
Dance USA – Platinum, Scholarship winner
My Discarded Men – Stephanie Richardson
Dance Magic – Elite Gold
VIP – High Gold
Kids Artistic – Elite Top first, fourth Overall
Rainbow Connection – High Gold
Without You – Jessica Hebert
Dance Magic – Elite Gold
VIP – High Gold
Kids Artistic – Elite Top first, third Overall
One Voice – Mallory Waguespack
Dance Magic – Elite Gold, eighth Overall
VIP – Gold
Kids Artistic – first, KAR kid
Dance USA – Gold
Turning Tables – Victoria St. Martin
Dance Magic – Elite Gold
VIP – High Gold
Kids Artistic – Top first, KAR kid
Lookout Weekend – Ashley Seiser
Dance Magic – Gold
VIP – Gold
Kids Artistic – first
Fame – Jeanne Ledet
Dance Magic – Elite Gold, fifth Overall
VIP – High Gold
Kids Artistic – Top first
Runaway Baby – Cameron Price
Dance Magic – Elite Gold, third Overall
VIP – High Gold
Kids Artistic – Top first, 13th Overall
Get Happy – Rowan Poussard
Dance Magic – Elite Gold, fourth Overall
VIP – High Gold
Kids Artistic – Top first
Party’s just Begun – Blair Andrepont
Dance Magic – Gold
VIP – High Gold
Kids Artistic – first