• 63°

Aimee’s Dance Academy closing out great year

LAPLACE — Aimee’s Dance Academy is closing out one of its best seasons yet.

This year the ADA company dancers attended five competitions in Louisiana, Mississippi and Florida, making a clean sweep at all of them.

One of the highest honors that ADA received this year was the ADCC Studio of Excellence Award given by participating ADCC member competitions to a studio that best exemplifies the values of The ADCC, which include working together and striving for excellence.

With this high achievement ADA will also be featured in “The Competitive Advantage” a dance competition magazine.

If you are interested in joining Aimee’s nationally ranked team, you can attend the parent meeting at 6 p.m. Tuesday. Auditions will be held on Thursday.

You can also catch a glimpse of these ladies at Aimee’s Dance Academy 14th annual recital “Louisiana Proud” at 1 p.m. today (May 11) at the Pontchartrain Center in Kenner.

Tickets are $12 at the door.

Competition dancers accept an award on stage.

Competition Results 

Aimee’s Dance Academy company dancers have won many top honors throughout the season including two national title winners, six regional title winners, choreography awards, scholarships, photogenic winners, costume awards and many 1st overalls.

Revolution Talent Competition,
Lafayette, January:

PowerPack Invitation to dance in Orlando – Lexi Conzonere, Kelsey Hoover, Kamryn Crushfield, Ainsley Mulkey, Cailee Castillo, Sara-Rachelle Robinson, Madison Ford, Kaylee Oubre, Cali Boudreaux

Title Winner: Ainsley Mulkey Miss Mini Revolution 2019

Photogenic 11 & under winner: Sawyer Fox

Photogenic 12 & over winner: Dominique Johnson

Choreography Award 11 & under: Martine Melancon

Choreography Award 12 & over: Meghan Jennen

Highest Scoring number of the competition making a nearly perfect score – ADA senior company lyrical choreographed by Meghan Jennen 

Groove Talent Competition Biloxi, Miss., February

Convention Scholarship Winners: Layna Hebert, Isabel Pascual, Dominique Johnson, Lauren Aucoin

Photogenic 12 & under winner: Meila Tarantino

Photogenic 13 & over winner: Dominique Johnson

Groove Perfection Award (nearly perfect score) -Ainsley Mulkey, Dominique Johnson

ADCC Studio of Excellence

Elite Dance Cup Baton Rouge, March

Title Winner: Miss Junior Elite Dance Cup 2019 Dominique Johnson

Choreography Award: Martine Duhe

Photogenic 11 & under: Lainey Levron

Photogenic 12 & under: Cali Boudreaux

Highest Scoring Advanced 13 & over – ADA senior company open dance choreographed by Martine Duhe

Dance Mania International Kenner, April

Title Winners: Miss DMI Mini-Bella Angotti, Miss DMI Elementary Bryleigh Sutherland, Miss DMI Junior Isabel Pascual

Photogenic 9 & under winner: Sawyer Fox

Choreography Award: Meghan Jennen

Improv Challenge Winner: Lauren Aucoin

Dance Mania International Nationals Destin, April

Title Winners: National Miss DMI Mini-Bella Angotti, National Miss DMI PeeWee Ainsley Mulkey

Choreography Award: Meghan Jennen