• 66°

St. Charles Parish Library planning ‘a wild time’

L’Observateur / June 8, 1998

Youth who join in the fun at different branches of the St. Charles ParishLibrary’s summer reading program will “Have a Wild Time.”The summer reading program began June 1 and continues through Aug. 8.In addition to many special programs that will be featured at the four branches of the library, regular weekly events will continue. Storytimedesigned for preschool children is 10 a.m. every Tuesday at the Norcobranch, 11 a.m. on Tuesdays at the East Regional Branch in Destrehan, 9:30a.m. on Thursdays at the Hahnville branch and 10:45 a.m. on Thursdays atthe West Regional Branch in Luling.

Planetarium shows are 7:30 p.m. on Mondays and Wednesdays at the WestRegional Branch, and 2 p.m. on Saturdays is a children’s matinee.Special events for the summer reading program at the four branches include: * Dianne and the Magic Suitcase today at 10 a.m. at the West RegionalBranch and 2 p.m. at the East Regional Branch.* Ocean in a Bottle is 10:30 a.m. June 9 at the Hahnville branch.* Bicycle safety and registration is 2 p.m. June 10 at the East RegionalBranch.

* How to be “Un-Wild” – a lesson in etiquette – is at 2 p.m. June 10 at theWest Regional Branch.

* A film program will be shown at 10 a.m. June 11 at the Norco branch.* Paul Taylor will present Australian stories and music at 11 a.m. June 12at the East Regional Branch and at 1 p.m. at the West Regional Branch.* On June 15 certificates will be available at all of the branches.

* Bicycle safety and registration is 11 a.m. June 15 at the Norco branch.* Line dancing is 10:30 a.m. June 16 at the Hahnville branch.* How to be “Un-Wild” – a lesson in etiquette – is at 2 p.m. June 17 at theEast Regional Branch.

* A film program will be shown at 10 a.m. June 18 at the Norco branch.* Not-So-Wild Animals from Fran’s Pet Shop will appear at 2 p.m. June 19at the West Regional Branch.

* Indians of the Southeast Stomp Dance is at noon on June 20 at the West Regional Branch and at 2 p.m. at the East Regional Branch.* Paint a suncatcher activity is at 10:30 a.m. June 23 at the Hahnvillebranch.

* Ronald McDonald will appear at 1 p.m. June 24 at the West RegionalBranch.

* Dr. Jack Moreau will present pet care tips at 2 p.m. June 25 at the EastRegional Branch.

* Bug Out! will be presented by the Louisiana Nature Center at 10:30 a.m.June 27 at the West Regional Branch and 1:30 p.m. at the East RegionalBranch.

* Do-it-Yourself French Hair Braiding is at 10:30 a.m. June 30 at theHahnville branch.

* Indians of the Southeast will be at 11 a.m. July 1 at the Norco branch.* Line Dancing is at 2 p.m. July 1 at the West Regional Branch.* A film program will be presented at 10 a.m. July 2 at the Norco branch.* Medals are available at all branches on July 6.

* A wood art activity is at 10:30 a.m. July 7 at the Hahnville branch.* Mary Oubre, a local Cajun storyteller, will tell tales at 2 p.m. on July 8at the East Regional Branch.

* Do-it-Yourself French Hair Braiding is at 2 p.m. July 8 at the WestRegional Branch.

* TumbleBus is at 2 p.m. July 9 at the Norco branch.* Kumbuka featuring African stories and music is at 11 a.m. July 10 at theEast Regional Branch and 1 p.m. at the West Regional Branch.* Shirt order deadline is July 10 at all branches.

* A crochet clinic is at 10:30 a.m. July 14 at the Hahnville branch.* How Electricity is Made presentation is at 10 a.m. July 15 at the WestRegional Branch and 2 p.m. at the East Regional Branch.* A massage workshop is July 15 at the Norco branch.

* Stranger Safety presentation is 11 a.m. July 16 at the Norco branch.Papillon will tell Cajun stories and play Cajun music at 11 a.m. July 17 atthe East Regional Branch and 1 p.m. at the West Regional Branch.* String tricks and games will be presented at 10:30 a.m. July 21 at theHahnville branch.

* Mary Oubre, a local Cajun storyteller, will tell tales at 10 a.m. July 21at the Norco branch.

* Mary Oubre, a local Cajun storyteller, will tell tales at 2 p.m. July 22 atthe West Regional Branch.

* A film program will be presented at 10 a.m. July 23 at the Norco branch.* Playmakers will present Story Theater at 11 a.m. July 24 at the WestRegional Branch and 1 p.m. at the East Regional Branch.* An art demonstration will be presented at 10:30 a.m. July 25 at theHahnville branch.

* Riding with Buckle Bear will be presented at 11 a.m. July 30 at theNorco branch.

* Audubon ZooMobile will be at the East Regional Branch Aug. 1 at 10 a.m.and noon at the West Regional Branch.

* A karate demonstration will be at 10:30 a.m. Aug. 4 at the Hahnvillebranch.

* Do-it-Yourself French Hair Braiding will be at 2 p.m. Aug. 5 at the EastRegional Branch.

* The World’s Smallest Magician will appear at 11 a.m. Aug. 8 at the WestRegional Branch and 1 p.m. at the East Regional Branch.Some programs have an attendance limit and require pre-registration. Formore information on specific programs call or drop by the closest library branch.

Return To News Stories